Item 2001.26.1.4073 - Awards and Certifications - Special Events - Corporate - Northwood Pulp and Timber Service Awards Banquet

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

Awards and Certifications - Special Events - Corporate - Northwood Pulp and Timber Service Awards Banquet

General material designation

  • Graphic material

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

  • Source of title proper: Title based on subject matter

Level of description

Item

Reference code

2001.26.1.4073

Edition area

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Class of material specific details area

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1992 (Creator)

Physical description area

Physical description

1 photograph : col. ; 17.6 x 12.5cm

Publisher's series area

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

Scope and content

Group photo of 50 recipients of awards for 25 years of service with Northwood Pulp and Timber Ltd. Back Row LtoR: Unidentified Man, Hans Westerhout (Pulping Group Day Supervisor), Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Bill Brand (Production Supervisor), Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Brian Mosely (Production Supervisor), Unidentified Man, Leo Milette (Wood Room and Material Handling Superintendent), Terry Armstrong, Paul Koftinoff, Unidentified Man, and Charlie Adsit (Most Seniority at Northwood). Third Row LtoR: Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Ostein Vanebo, Lloyd Lundin (Personnel Supervisor), Bill Lang (Supervisor Computer Operations), Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Eric Pfister (Back Tender Machine Room), John Zillich (Machine Room and Warehouse Superintendent), Bill Mintenko (Mechanical Superintendent Machine Room and Shops), and Alex Murray (Transportaiton and Sales Manager). Second Row LtoR: Bob Wiseman (Technical Director), Joe Ferreira (Lumber Grading), Unidentified Man, Bill Theessen (Employee Relations Coordinator), Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man, Unidentified Man. First Row LtoR: Doug Little (Senior Vice President Forest Operations), Art Buchanan (Pipe Fitter), Horst Sander (President of Northwood), Paul Gagne (Garage Mechanic), Bob Klick (Maintenance Planner), Ross Furry (Electrician), Maxine Valpy (receiving award on behalf of her husband John Valpy, who passed away earlier in 1992), Steve Ravlic (Stone Mason), John Michalchuk (First Aid and Security), Owen Wood (Millwright), Tony Faust, and Bob Stewart.

Notes area

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

Part of the Northwood Pulp and Timber Ltd. fonds

Related materials

Accruals

General note

Accession # 2001.26.1.4073

General note

Photographer: Tim Swanky

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres